PRIVACY NOTICE

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR TAYLOR PHILLIPPS HAIRDRESSING

This privacy notice explains how Taylor Phillipps Hairdressing looks after personal information you give us or that we learn by having you as a client, we do not use your information for marketing. This notice explains how we look after your personal information and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
TOPICS:
What information we collect about you - How information about you will be used - Marketing (not applicable)
Employment - How long your information will be kept for - Where your information is kept
Access to your information and correction –Cookies (not applicable) - Other websites (not applicable)
Changes to our privacy notice - How to contact us
WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a service or treatment, visit the salon for a service or treatment, buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead or certain products should not be used (eg allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), payment and transaction information, IP address and CVs.
For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.
HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED
In law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside the salon, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:
• To fulfil a contract with you ie to provide the service or treatment you have requested and to communicate with you about your appointments
• When it is in our legitimate interest ie there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests
• When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use health and medical information.
We only share your information with the Providers of our salon software system, Premier Software. Your personal information is not used for Marketing. We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place. We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.
MARKETING - We do not use your personal information for Marketing at Taylor Phillipps Hairdressing.
EMPLOYMENT - The information we collect about employees, the purposes it is used for and whom it will be shared with is set out in our employment contracts and employee handbook.
HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT FOR
Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you for a maximum of 1 year from your last visit to the salon. After a year we will delete all your personal information, except for your name, relevant client history (eg allergy test records which we keep for 4 years) and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 6 years). Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after four months. See our data retention policy for further information, including employee data.
WHERE OUR INFORMATION IS KEPT
Your information is stored within the European Economic Area on secure servers provided by Premier Software. Any payment transactions are encrypted. Sending information via the Internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.
ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact Sally Taylor. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates in reception and on our website www.taylorphillippshair.com This privacy notice was last updated on 2nd May 2018.
HOW TO CONTACT US Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you: In writing: Taylor Phillipps Hairdressing, 1 The Piazza, Harbour Road, Portishead, BS20 7EL

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commisioner's Office. Find out on the website how to report a concern: www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling